14 March 2007

cool... or stupid?

Ok, I'm a big girl. I can admit when I've made a mistake. Most of the time. If someone finds out before I hide the evidence. Or the body.

Well, lately I'm ranting about my
misadventures in cyber land with the matching sites, and how the mind thinks (at least mine) about the meeting and dating process. Which, some days is about as pleasant as oral surgery and other days about as funny as a monkey fuckin' a football.

Well, Mr 47, the one I emailed and finally talked to on the phone - you know, the one who closed his account? The day I wrote the post, and emailed a couple other fellas 'coz I thought, eh, why not even the odds? Well, after I posted, and sent the emails, I left the office to head home. I climb in the Jeep to find that he had, indeed, left me a message on my cell to "say hi, let me know he cancelled his match site account, and looked forward to talking to me soon". *blush* hmm, the irony.

Well, that was Tuesday (
my infamous Tuesday). I called to let him know I got the message. Well, I tried. It rang. Someone picked up, not him. It was his son (who I know about, but don't quite know what he knows about me.) Great. I just told him I wanted to leave a message (he works 2nds, I work 1sts) and had expected the machine. He said he'd hang up and I could call back and he'd let it pick up. I asked him if he was gonna stand there and listen to it. He said, "Probably not." Which, we all know in guy code is "hell yea." Great first impression on the kid, huh? So I leave my best "Hi , it's so and so, just wanted to let you know I got your message. Give me a call when you get a chance, look forward to talking with you again." Argh. I hate machines. I hate machines when I think people are listening to them. I hate machines when I KNOW people are listening. Especially adult children of a possible love interest who I don't know that I want hearing anything that might go on between me and their father. Even more so when I'm not sure that I even know what's going on with their father. *sigh*

So anyhow, no word yet. He works til 230am. I'm up at 5. So I'm guessing we wouldn't speak much during the week. So here's my question...

I've left a message, I've expressed interest, and I realize that there are extenuating circumstances to this (being different shifts and no longer communicating through the match site.) He has my email, but I remember him saying he preferred talking on the phone to typing one-fingered, and that we wouldn't get to talk much during the week. Ok fine. I'm not a stalker, that's so uncool. And I am nothing if not cool.

So, cool or stupid to wait to see if this potential calls over the weekend? I'm not a game player, I detest people who play them. If he's just being considerate because of the time, fine. Would he email if he's interested, but doesn't really like to do it?

Is this still a possibility of interest? Coz I gotta tell ya, I am not the world's most optimistic when it comes to relationships. I've been told I think a lot like a guy, and I'm not sure what this is saying. We have a few days til the weekend... let's take a poll.

Guys? Your take? Potential match or monkey fuckin' a football?

5 comments:

Pixie said...

I think you need to meet Tim... Yeah, he lives here, but he's a pilot. He can fly anywhere... just sayin'.

Miss Behavin said...

hmmm... *daydreaming* mile-high club... lol... isn't this the one with the stbx? i perused his blog (doesn't that sound fantastically naughty???) *giggle* he's a little cutie...

Albert Howard said...

thanks for visiting my website
what interested you to visit in the first place. how do you like europe?

alberthoward.org

Albert Howard said...

Let's Go Blue!

Miss B said...

hmm...

have not visited your site, nor have I been to Europe... will be sure to let you know when I do...

miss b